Use daily for soft, clean skin. No chemicals. Just 1 ingredient.
Great for everyday care, and psoriasis, ringworm, eczema, etc...
For best results, use with our Organic Mangosteen Soap
Witch Hazel Astringent Skin Toner (Alcohol-free) 250ml
Ingredients: Witch Hazel (Hamamelis) Extract, Purified Water. Made in Canada.
$10.00 (3 or more)
Mother Nature's remedies in a bottle. Witch Hazel (Hamamelis) is up there with Aloe Vera as an all-in-one First Aid Kit: it conditions, tones, firms, hydrates, and smooths the skin for a wonderfully light and clean glow.
Witch hazel is a natural astringent, conditioner, and toner for the skin. Apply on moist skin after washing your face, and feel the deep hydrating effect of witch hazel. No alcohol to irritate or dry the skin. Witch hazel is native to both North America, Japan, and China.
Unlike commercial witch hazel astringent and infusions, ours does not contain alcohol or chemicals that could irritate the skin. With our 100% natural witch hazel, you only get the goodness of witch hazel in all its legendary healing qualities.
Our Witch Hazel Toner is a strong antioxidant and astringent, useful in fighting acne, psoriasis, eczema, and ringworm. Great aftershave, too. It's effective on cracked or blistered skin and for insect bites. Helps relieve burns from prolonged exposure to sun and wind.
Apply on skin as often as needed.
Tip: For ringworm and psoriasis, try our Organic Mangosteen Soap in conjunction with our Witch Hazel Skin Toner at least twice a day.
More info (from Wikipedia): The leaves and bark of the North American Witch-hazel Hamamelis virginiana may be used to produce an astringent, also referred to as witch hazel, and is used medicinally. This plant extract was widely used for medicinal purposes by American Indians and is a component of a variety of commercial healthcare products.
It's mainly used externally on sores, bruises, and swelling. Witch hazel hydrosol is used in skin care. It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent, which makes it very useful in fighting acne. It is often used as a natural remedy for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, ingrown nails, to prevent sweating of the face, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy, and as a treatment for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. It is found in numerous over-the-counter hemorrhoid preparations. It is recommended to women to reduce swelling and soothe wounds resulting from childbirth.